Privacy Policy

At KX Media Capital Limited, we recognise and respect the privacy of all clients and visitors to our website. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies across the European Union, including the United Kingdom, and by any local legislation that implements or supplements the GDPR, including, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 2018. As a “controller” and “processor” of that personal information and for the purposes of those laws, we will not keep or use your data for anything other than the reason(s) for which it was originally collected.

Where we refer to “KX Media Capital Limited”, “we” or “us” in this document, we are referring to KX Media Capital Limited, and references to “you” mean the person to whom this privacy policy is given.

How we source your personal information

The information we hold about you will be either from information you have supplied to us directly or which is published by you about you, i.e. by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and professionals such as bankers, brokers, valuers and agents with whom you may have had a business relationship.

In obtaining or storing information about you, we may:

1. store and process information about you, including on our computers and in any other way;
2. search your records at a credit reference or fraud prevention agency of our choice – details of our searches may be kept by such agency and may be seen by other organisations that make searches with the agency;
3. monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you for training and/or security purposes;
4. seek and record any further information that we may require from any source, including banks, for any of the purposes set out below;
5. transfer such of the information that we may have to our financiers; to associates or persons acting on our behalf; to guarantors or indemnifiers and to businesses providing similar services to those of KX Media Capital Limited

This privacy policy provides up-to-date information about how we use your personal information and updates any previous information we have given you about our use of your personal information. We will update this privacy policy if we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information and we will contact you to let you know about the changes.

KX Media Capital Limited privacy policy

What personal information do we use?

We use a variety of personal information, depending on the products and services we provide to you (or to any connected company 1* or to your supplier 2*). For most products and services that we provide to you (or to any connected company), we need your name, address, date of birth, contact details (including email address and phone numbers), any other information to allow us to check your identity (including a copy of your identification documents, such as a passport or driving licence) and information about your credit history.

We may also need additional personal information, such as financial information, which may include your income, expenditure, assets and liabilities, credit history and credit scoring, details of bankruptcy or any county court judgments.

What we do with your information

We will use, analyse and assess your information for the following purposes:

1. consider any applications made by you and helping us to make credit-related decisions about you and/or your business;
2. financial risk assessment, preventing money-laundering, fraud or other wrongdoing;
3. exchanging information with credit reference agencies for the prevention of fraud or any wrongdoing;
4. administering any funding facility that we have made or may make available to you;
5. making payments to you and/or your business;
6. recovering monies owed to us;
7. training, product and statistical analysis;
8. development of new products;
9. protecting our interests (including the provision of the information to third parties retained by us for them to conduct their services for us).

We take appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is not lost or unlawfully accessed. Your data is only made available to those who have a genuine business need to access it and is only processed by personnel authorised for this purpose.

We will notify you and any appropriate regulators of any data-security breaches where we are legally required to do so.

*1: a company is connected with another company if either the same person has control of both companies or that person and a connected person have control of both companies, or if a group of two or more people has control of each company and the group consists of the same person if one member is replaced with another with whom that member is connected.

2*: a supplier is a person, company or organisation that sells or supplies goods or services to you, its customer.

Visits to our website

KX Media Capital Limited privacy policy

We collect certain information or data about you when you visit our website.

Cookies

Cookies are very small files that are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses our website. Some cookies form an essential part of ensuring our website works correctly. We also use cookies to collect information about browsing, including the pages viewed and time spent on parts of the site. We do not use cookies to collect or record information about your name or other personal details.

Google Analytics

When you visit our brands’ websites, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors’ behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and we do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Your privacy rights under GDPR

Under GDPR, you have a number of important that which you can exercise free of charge.

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

For further information in relation to these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) information on individuals’ rights under GDPR:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information and to whom we may give information about you, please contact our data controllers via Matt Byrne. You have a legal right to these details and can also obtain a copy of the information we may hold about you by writing to Matt Byrne at the address shown at the bottom of this notice.

Registered Office Address: 1 Vicarage Lane, London, England, E15 4HF
Registered Company Number: 12342158